Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Latest revision: March 2020

This privacy policy applies to the website www.esteling.com

Please, read this privacy policy thoroughly. In it you will find important information about the processing of your personal details and your rights in accordance with the relevant legislation currently in force.

We reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time in line with company decisions, as well as to comply with any changes in legislation or jurisprudence. Should you have any doubts or queries, or require any clarification with respect to our Privacy Policy, or your rights, you may contact us using any of the channels indicated below.

You declare that the data you provide us with, now or in the future, is correct and true, and you undertake to inform us of any changes in this data. Should you be providing us with the data of third parties, you undertake to obtain the full prior consent of those concerned, and to inform them of the contents of this policy.

In general, the fields of our forms marked as mandatory must of necessity be completed for us to be able to deal with your requests.

  1. Who controls the processing of your personal data? The data controller for the processing of data obtained from this website is:

Data controller:  ESTEL INGENIERIA Y OBRAS, S.A.

Postal address: C/ Ada Byron, S/N, Ed. Estel, 07121 Palma de Mallorca, Illes Balears, Spain

Tel. no.: (+34) 971 435 090

Email: estel@esteling.com

DPD Contact: dpd@esteling.com

  1. What personal data do we collect? The data that we process is that obtained from:
  • The forms that you fill in and the requests that you make on the website. We also process data included in the applications and requests that we receive by email.
  • The profiles and analytics obtained from the browsing of Website users, whether registered or not.
  • The social profile with which you decided to begin your session on our website

The types of data that we process generally consist of:

  • Contact details and details that can identify an individual;
  • Financial details and records of financial transactions;
  • Data related to your browsing, for example, the IP address from which you have accessed the website, weblogs, the pages visited, or actions performed on the website. For this we use cookies and similar technologies that may involve the tracking of your browsing. There is more information available in our Cookie Policy [LINK TO COOKIE POLICY];
  • Commercial follow-up data;
  • Contact details and details that can identify an individual obtained from the social profile that you used to start the session on our website. This data is used only for this purpose.
  • Data generated by your use of social networks that you have decided to share with us (for example LIKES and comments).
  1. What do we process your data for? The data of our users will be processed for the management of our relationship with them; to attend to their requests and queries; the administration and management of website security, and the compliance of our legal obligations. Such data will also be processed for purposes of analysis and the improvement of the quality of our services.

Furthermore, we will process the data for the distribution of commercial communications. For more information, please see our privacy policy for Commercial Communications. [LINK TO THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS IN THE WEBSITE PRIVACY CENTRE]

In the event of you using our “Work with us” form, we will process your data to analyse and decide how closely you match the profile required for each job vacancy and so enable us to carry out the selection processes for the taking on of new staff. [LINK TO THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR CURRICULUM VITAE IN THE WEBSITE PRIVACY CENTRE]

  1. How long will we keep your data? In general we store your data during the life of the relationship you have with us and, in all cases, for the times laid down in the relevant statutory requirements, for example for accounting and fiscal questions, and for the time required to respond to any possible liability claims arising from this processing. We shall erase your data when they are no longer necessary or relevant for the purposes for which they were collected. The logs of access to restricted areas of the website will be erased a month after their creation. Information concerning the browsing of the site will be deleted when the connection to the site is ended and the statistics have been compiled.
  2. Who do we pass on your data to? Your data will only be communicated to third parties, under legal obligation, with your consent, or when your request involves such communication.
  3. Legal basis for this data processing: The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the management of the legal relationship with our Users, and compliance with our legal obligations, in addition to our legitimate interest in managing the security and quality of the website and promoting our services.
  4. What are your rights? You have the right to seek confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed or not, and if so, access it. Likewise, you may request that the data be rectified if it is inaccurate, or completed if it is incomplete. You may also ask for the data to be erased, when among other reasons, the data is no longer required for the purposes it was originally collected for.

In certain circumstances, you may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. In such a case, we will only process the data affected for the establishment, the exercise, or the defence of legal claims or in the interests of protecting the rights of other people. Under certain circumstances, and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may also object to the processing of your data. In this case, we shall cease to process the data, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds that prevail over your interests, rights, or liberties, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Furthermore, and in certain situations, you may request portability of your data so that it be transmitted to another data controller.

You may withdraw the consent you had given for certain purposes, without this affecting the legality of the processing based on consent given prior to its withdrawal, and file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

If you wish to request the cancellation of the processing of your data for commercial purposes you can use the link provided for this purpose in our newsletters.

To exercise your rights, you have to send us a request to this effect, by post or by email, together with a copy of your official, national identity card, passport, or other valid document that identifies you. This request should be sent to one of the addresses given in section one: “Who controls the processing of your personal data?”

For more information about your rights and how to exercise them, please see the list of EU Data Protection Supervisory Authorities given by the European commission at:

http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

Or the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency at http://www.agpd.es.